As of 02/01/2019 our billing system has been disabled while we work on a brand new imagehub interface. Profiles will not process any payments at this time.

Children's Online Privacy Policy Act (COPPA) Policy

The Child Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13 ("COPPA Covered Persons"). The information in this COPPA Privacy Policy outlines our commitment as an operator of the site to protect the privacy and safety online of COPPA Covered Persons. The policies outlined in this COPPA Privacy Policy are intended to supplement the information appearing in the General Privacy Policy. Where the COPPA Privacy Policy conflicts with the General Privacy Policy with regard to information about a COPPA Covered Person, the terms of this COPPA Privacy Policy will prevail over the General Privacy Policy.

 

The operators collecting or maintaining personal information about COPPA Covered Persons through the site are imagehubnyc.com. Any inquiries regarding the site's privacy policies should be directed to:

 

imagehubnyc.com
263 Mineola Blvd.
Mineola, NY 11501
USA
support@imagehubnyc.com

 

This site may collect information both directly from a COPPA Covered Person or passively through cookies and similar devices. Detailed information regarding cookies may be found in the General Privacy Policy. The collected information may be used to fulfill a requested transaction, keep records, market to our clients, and/or market back to the COPPA Covered Person. In particular, we use the collected information for consideration in submissions to our agency as well as to market models and talent to our clients for possible procurement of work (solely related to modeling or performance). Collected information may also be used to conduct a mailing list program which issues promotional materials (including but not limited to upcoming event newsletters, casting (go-see) requests, reminders, etc.) to all individuals as well as parents of children who sign up on our website. The following kinds of information may be collected: parent's name; child's name; parent's address, telephone number and e-mail address; credit card /or billing information for purchases, as well as age, ethnicity, birthdates', clothing sizes, and gender of child; and any other information that is reasonably necessary for our industry purposes. The operators do not disclose collected information about COPPA Covered Persons to third parties except as necessary to actually operate the site(s) for its promotional purposes. Further, the site does not offer activities that allow the child or the site to disclose the child’s personal information publicly beyond name, age, ethnicity, and measurements—for example, through chat rooms or message boards. 

 

We believe that the information required by the site(s) is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity described above and we endeavor not to condition a COPPA Covered Person’s participation in an activity on the COPPA Covered Person’s disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. Because the collected information is necessary to conduct our field of business, we may terminate the services provided to a COPPA Covered Person through a site if a parent's consent is revoked, a parent refuses to allow us to further use or collect their COPPA Covered Person's information, or a parent directs us to delete the information in accordance with a parent's rights described below. We are committed to protecting the online privacy of children and making the Internet safe for our users. For this reason, imagehubnyc.com does not collect personal information from children under 18. Children 17 years old and younger may visit the imagehubnyc website under the supervision of a parent or guardian without disclosing any personally identifiable information. However, it is sometimes necessary to collect some personally identifiable information about children in order to allow them to use some features of our site. Only a parent or guardian may register a child 17 or younger for consideration by imagehubnyc.com. We encourage parents of children under 17 to regularly check and monitor their children's use of e-mail and other activities online.

 

Notice to Children Under Age 17:

If you're under 17 years of age, your parent or legal guardian must register you for consideration for representation on our website. Please direct them to our website and we will sign them up on your behalf. If you are a COPPA Covered Person, please know that we must contact your parents directly to notify them that you wish to participate as a site user and obtain their consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of your information.

 

Notice to Parents under COPPA:

If you are a parent of a COPPA Covered Person, please know that you have the option to agree to the collection and use of your COPPA Covered Person’s information without consenting to the disclosure of the information to third parties. However, we may release collected information to others who use it solely to provide support for the internal operations of the site or service, including technical support. You may revoke your consent, review your COPPA Covered Person’s personal information, ask to have it deleted, and/or refuse to allow any further collection or use of your COPPA Covered Person’s information at any time by contacting our us and requesting the desired action. You can contact us using the following information.

 

imagehubnyc.com, Inc.
263 Mineola Blvd.
Mineola, NY 11501
USA
Phone: (516) 444-8903


info@imagehubnyc.com

 

A direct notice to parents containing the information included on this site will be sent by e-mail or postal mail if requested. The direct notice will further notify the parent that we wish to collect personal information from his or her COPPA Covered Person; that the parent’s consent is required for the collection, use, and disclosure of the information; and that the parent can provide consent by any of the following methods: E-mail; manually-signed postal mail or facsimile; or e-mail accompanied by digital signature. If consent is provided by e-mail without digital signature, the operator will seek confirmation from a parent in a delayed confirmatory e-mail, by letter, or phone call. If there are material changes in the collection, use, or disclosure practices to which a parent has previously consented, the operators will send a new notice and request for consent to the parent.

 

Ordering, Event Registration and Related Processes

When and if you order products or services using a site or register for an event, we will request information from you using an order form. When we already have information about you (such as through a previous order or registration, whether received through a site or otherwise), we may use such information to facilitate the order or registration process. When using an order form, you must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your order. If we have trouble processing an order, we use this contact information to contact you. This will all be sent over a secure data site and will not be accessible by any other users or affiliates.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the computer that runs an Internet browser.  It can contain information about you, your computer, your browser, your session, the websites you visit, and other information about you or others who use, or have used, the computer or browser you use to access the Internet. The cookies we use, if any, are not linked to any personally identifiable information while using a site unless you have given us permission to link personally identifiable information to one or more cookies.  You give us that permission any time you register on a site, place an order through a site, or identify yourself or the computer you are using through a site.

 

Most or all browsers permit you to disable or reject cookies.  You can do this by setting the preferences in the browser. Use the “help” feature of your browser to obtain more information about refusing cookies. As of the time we wrote this privacy policy, there was information about how to disable cookies at the following websites.  We do not operate either of these websites and we make no representation or warranty about the information contained in the websites to which these links will take you.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b283185

http://wp.netscape.com/legal_notices/cookies.html

 

If you set the browser you use to reject cookies, you can use the sites, but you may not be able to use the full functionality of one or more of the sites or it may take additional time to utilize such functionality.

 

One or more of the organizations with which we do business, or to which we provide links from a site, also use cookies. We have no control over such organizations’ uses of cookies and users should review the privacy policies of such organizations to determine the uses such organizations make of cookies.

 

Log Files

We or our hosting provider may collect traffic information from visitors for statistical analysis and site improvement. When you access a site, we or our hosting provider may collect information about your visit in a log file on a server. Log file information may include, but is not limited to, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks.  We, or our hosting provider use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements in the aggregate, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses and other log file information are not linked to personally identifiable information. We do not try to track users or to identify users individually, but we, or our hosting provider do review this information to understand overall trends and to determine what kinds of content are popular and useful to users.

 

Sharing

(a) Aggregated information. We or our hosting provider may share aggregated demographic information with our users, our affiliated organizations, and other organizations with which we do, or contemplate doing, business. Such information is aggregated and is not linked to any information that can identify individual users.

(b) Outsourcing providers. We may use outside shipping or other outsourcing providers to process and ship orders, or perform other functions.  We require that these outsourcing providers not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes, except for backup and recovery operations. Although we use good faith efforts to ensure compliance by its outsourcing providers, we cannot, and will not, be responsible to users for misuse of personally identifiable information by such outsourcing providers.

(c) Specific services. We may have agreements with other parties to provide specific services. When you use such services, we may share personally identifiable information with such parties. In such cases, we will use its good faith efforts to restrict the information provided to the information necessary for the provision of such services.

(d) General use. We share personally identifiable information (whether in return for compensation or otherwise) with various vendors, suppliers, and advertisers. While we use good faith efforts to verify that such vendors, suppliers, and advertisers promote products and services of interest to site users, we cannot, and do not, endorse such vendors, suppliers, advertisers, products or services unless we expressly state otherwise. We share only such information as you yourself provide to us or someone else provides about you (such as through a registration process) and do not share personally identifiable information derived indirectly through IP address tracing or similar means. If you wish us to refrain from providing your personally identifiable information in this manner, please see the opt-out information and contact information provided below.

 

Links and Information Gathered by Others

One or more sites may contain links to other websites. We do not operate those websites, we cannot control the information that the operators of such websites gather or what the operators of such websites do with the information, and we are therefore not responsible for the activities of the operators of such websites.

 

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to a newsletter we offer or to a mailing list that we maintain, we will collect from you contact information necessary to send the newsletter or other information to you. This is usually limited to your e-mail address and contact information, but may include other information.

 

Security

Where we collect nonpublic personal information from you, we or one or more of our services providers use industry-standard encryption and security standards to protect such information.  You can tell whether encryption is being used by noting the “locked” or other status indicator on the browser you are using.  If the browser you are using does not indicate that the session is secure (e.g. by displaying a key or other icon), you should assume that the connection is not secure and that third parties will receive the information shared by you and us during that part of the session.

We also use commercially reasonable efforts to protect user information offline. All sensitive user information is maintained in our offices or at the facilities of our information technology provider(s). We cause access to servers and connections to be limited by key or other access.  Only employees or agents who need the information to perform specific functions are granted access to personally identifiable information. We use reasonable efforts to assure that its employees and agents are informed of our security and privacy practices. When we add new policies or change existing policies, we take reasonable steps to notify affected employees and agents.

 

Special Offers

We may send to you a welcoming e-mail that may also verify password and user name information.  We occasionally send newsletters or information about products, services, and special deals/ workshops or events to users like you. You may opt to not receive such informational communications by using the contact information below.

 

Site and Service Updates

We may also send to you updates and service announcements about our site. You may not un-subscribe or opt not to receive such announcements because such announcements contain important information about the services offered through the relevant site(s).

 

Correcting or Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire service, you may contact us using the contact information below and we will accommodate all reasonable requests for such changes.

 

Choice/Opt-out

Users who no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials or have their information provided to third parties may opt to not receive such communications or have information shared by contacting us using the information below.  We will comply with such requests as soon as is commercially practicable.  Such compliance may involve batch processing and other processes that take 30 days or longer.  If you opt not to receive such communications or allow us to share your information and then give your personal information to us again using one of the sites under circumstances that permit us to use your information, we will regard your opt-out as rescinded. 

 

In most cases, it is impractical for us to stop any other party to whom we have supplied your information from continuing to use the information and opting out will usually not stop others to whom we may have provided your information from continuing to use it.

 

To change your preference with regard to the way your information is treated, visit the appropriate area of the website or e-mail the Privacy Liaison @ support@imagehubnyc.com